Privacy Policy for BP Paralegal Services

At BP Paralegal Services, I respect and protect my client’s privacy hence this policy which is developed in accordance with the Personal Information Protection and Electronic Documents Act (PIPEDA).

Personal information includes any information that identifies you. I collect your personal information as part of providing legal services and advice to you, for internal purposes including the professional development of the paralegal, law clerks and staff and for my internal accounting and billing purposes.

I respect that you have trusted me with your personal information. I will not disclose your personal information to any third party to enable them to market their products or services to you. There are limited circumstances when I must disclose your personal information. Those circumstances include the following:

  • When I are required or authorized to do so by law;
  • When you consent to the disclosure;
  • When necessary for the provision of legal services to you such as providing information to experts assisting in your case, your consent is implied unless you instruct otherwise;
  • When necessary to establish the amount of fees owed or to collect same from you;
  • When I engage the services of third parties to assist with the administration of my office, such third parties are required to sign our confidentiality agreement; and,
  • When this information is already publically known.

At BP Paralegal Services I go to great lengths to protect your personal information from loss, unauthorized access, changes or disclosure. I have a secure premise, restrict access only to my staff, train my staff on the importance of maintaining confidentiality of the information and I use computer programs to protect it. Of course, all systems have their shortcomings. For example, your consent to the use of email is implied even though email communications may not be 100% secure at all times. If you do not consent to the use of email for communications, you must explicitly advise me in writing.

I have to retain your personal information after the close of your file and do so in conformity with the requirements of the governing law. I also maintain your records including your personal information for some time so that I can answer any questions related to the services we provided to you and for accountability to the Law Society of Upper Canada. Most documents are saved in electronic form only. Anything I do not need to keep, I either give it back to my clients, shred or destroy it so as to protect your private information. If you have questions or concerns or wish to access your personal information, please contact Alisa Burke at aburke@bpparalegal.com.